GDPR Training for Employees GDPR Training for Employees

GDPR Training for Employees

Explore GDPR Awareness Training with DataGuard and maintain compliance

If your organisation handles or processes personal data, all those involved are required to undergo regular GDPR awareness training. Having a well-trained workforce reduces the risk of data breaches and incurring heavy fines. Get started with DataGuard and explore our wide range of training courses.

Bringing complete peace of mind to over 2,500 customers

Canon-4 Hyatt-3 Holiday Inn Düsseldorf Unicef UK-1 Escada-2

Why GDPR compliance training?

Any organisation that deals with personal data related to individuals in the UK is required to be in compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). A key factor of remaining compliant is conducting GDPR Awareness Training for your staff. Proper training provides your employees with a thorough understanding of their responsibilities in maintaining the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data they handle.

Avoid liabilities associated with data privacy violations by regularly bringing your staff up to speed with our engaging GDPR training courses. Gain access to DataGuard Academy through our privacy platform and find everything you need to know about GDPR compliance in one place!

Why GDPR compliance training? Why GDPR compliance training?

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a regulation that enforces legislation on how organisations may store and process personal data. The GDPR is applicable to any organisation that collects data belonging to people in the EU, and in the case of the UK GDPR, the UK.

The GDPR framework consists of several articles that relate to the training and awareness requirements for employees. Data privacy violations incur heavy fines, and the GDPR framework can be difficult to navigate for first-time SMEs, but DataGuard makes GDPR compliance simple with easy-to-understand training courses.

What is the GDPR? What is the GDPR?

What is GDPR awareness training?

All employees tasked with handling personal data are responsible for its protection in line with the GDPR. GDPR awareness training provides employees with this must-know information and familiarises them with all requirements necessary for compliance. A GDPR compliant organisation regularly trains its employees and integrates data protection best practices in everyday operations.

What is GDPR Awareness Training? What is GDPR Awareness Training?

What are the benefits of continuous GDPR training?

What are the benefits of continuous GDPR training?

  • Article 39 of the GDPR states that Data Protection Officers (DPOs) must carry out regular training for awareness-raising and training of staff involved in processing operations and raise awareness of their responsibilities in protecting the data they handle. Besides compliance with the GDPR, regular GDPR awareness training has several benefits.
  • Staff carry out processes more diligently and with a greater awareness of their responsibilities.
  • Technology is used more effectively and data is processed with greater care.
  • The risks of data breaches and heavy fines are reduced due to this increase in awareness.
  • Customers are more likely to trust your products and services, knowing staff are well-trained to prioritise the privacy of their data.

Schedule a meeting

What is covered in our training?

It is important that your staff understand the importance of upholding data privacy best practices, and implement their training knowledge when handling personal data.

We offer multiple courses on different topics, such as Data Protection, Phishing and Infosec basic training taught through a combination of engaging readings and interactive quizzes.Courses are delivered on our DataGuard Academy LMS and employers can track training progress.Assessments can be retaken as many times as necessary until a passing grade is achieved and can be accessed by multiple users at the same time. 

Our courses are

Effective-1

Effective

Courses are short and engaging and can be completed quickly

Trackable

Trackable

Results can be recorded and provided during audits as evidence of compliance

Concurrent

Concurrent

Multiple academy users can access course material at the same time from different devices

Customer Success Stories

We have helped over 2000 customers with data protection compliance since 2017

“Caring about data privacy is just common courtesy. It shows that you care just as much about your customers themselves as you do about them spending money with your company. If we only cared about...

TOCA Social

“With our digital approach combining online appointments with a healthcare app, we needed a partner that really understands our technical needs. With DataGuard, we have found a partner that speaks...

Avi Medical

“Trying to find the right solution was a complete minefield. There was no understanding or empathy. We are dealing with sensitive data and needed extra help. Nobody took the time to really understand...

Raion

"As a result of flexibility for recording permissions introduced by DataGuard, UNICEF UK have seen a significant increase in the number of supporters giving consent to marketing depending on channel."

Unicef

"The requirements with regard to data privacy and information security recently increased massively with our automotive customers, similarly to our industrial customers from other industries."

CBTL

"With DataGuard, there’s a certain amount of hours included in our package. It covers the amount of questions that I have and gives me peace of mind that I won’t get a huge invoice at the end of the...

Alasco

“DataGuard allows us to automate responses which saves time and money. And if we ever have a question, they have a team of experts standing by to help. It is like having a pain reliever."

sevDesk

“The GDPR requires us to document so many things, to fill out so many forms. We simply don’t have the time to do this. This is where DataGuard comes in – they take this task off our hands.”

RightNow

“We chose a professional solution that covers a spectrum which an individual internal data protection officer cannot provide – neither in terms of expertise nor in terms of time."

COMBERA

“We were introduced to DataGuard and they were able to provide us with the perfect solution at the time we needed it. DataGuard gives us peace of mind and helps us sleep well at night. If you want to...

NiceLabel

“Previously, all data privacy queries ended up on my desk. Now, the platform is the linchpin. Colleagues can find all their necessary to-dos, templates, documentation, and training courses easily and...

Phiture

“DataGuard's team of privacy experts is what makes the difference. They don't just tell us "do it like this", they also explain why it should be done in a specific way – which helps broaden my team's...

Demodesk

“As a non-profit, we often work with so much personal data – names, email addresses, phone numbers, and more. We have to be on the safe side when it comes to privacy.”

The Futures Project

“E-commerce is all about people. We do more than just store personal data: we monetize it. This makes it critical for us to stay on the safe side of data protection law. DataGuard helps us do exactly...

brands4friends

Why choose DataGuard to conduct GDPR training for your employees?

DataGuard’s GDPR training courses have been compiled by a team of data security experts with proven experience in helping organisations strengthen their data privacy. Our approach to GDPR compliance and awareness training is guaranteed to help you pass audits and achieve airtight compliance. We offer a range of basic and specialised training courses through our DataGuard Academy LMS along with other resources and tools that simplify data-privacy for your organisation.

Schedule a call with one of our consultants and arrange for a demo of our platform!

Why choose DataGuard to conduct GDPR training for your employees? Why choose DataGuard to conduct GDPR training for your employees?

Why choose DataGuard to conduct GDPR training for your employees?

Cost effective and timely

Cost effective and timely

Save time and money with basic and specialised courses delivered through our LMS

Overseen by experts

Overseen by experts

Trust that training material is compiled by experts in data security

Proven results

Proven results

Pass audits successfully and maintain compliance with our certified approach

Predictable costs, measurable value

Get your quote today

 

Schedule a meeting with our data privacy experts to understand what solution works best for your business. Get started on your compliance journey today.

 

Don't trust us, trust them:

first-logo-white righnow-logo-white demodesk-logo-white canon-logo-white jedox-logo-white elevate-logo-white veganz-logo-white escada-logo-white

Contact us now

FAQs

Your questions - answered

Entry

How often do you need to provide your employees with GDPR training?

It is required that employees undergo annual training to stay up-to-date on data protection compliance and governance requirements.

Entry

Is GDPR training really necessary?

Yes! According to the GDPR and many other data protection regulations, workforce privacy awareness training is mandatory for any employee involved in handling or processing personal data. Data Protection Officers (DPOs) and those in management roles require a higher level of training, but generally speaking, training must be provided upon induction and in case of a change in job role. Employees must also renew their training annually to remain compliant with the UK GDPR.

Entry

What courses does DataGuard offer?

DataGuard hosts several basic and specialised training courses on our LMS which can be retaken as many times as necessary.We are constantly updating our training offerings, but the following courses are currently available:

  • Data Protection Basic Training
  • Phishing
  • InfoSec Basic Training
Entry

How much does GDPR training for employees cost?

Access to DataGuard Academy is included as part of our Privacy-as-a-Service solution and pricing depends on the number of people who require training. Employees can access training material as Academy users and will not have access to other features of our platform.

DataGuard Guard

Our approach is designed to be an all-in-one solution for all your privacy and information security needs. We deeply understand the challenges of your industry and can speak to you in a language you understand.

Get a quote

Get to know DataGuard

Simplify compliance

  • Streamline privacy, information security and compliance
  • Business advice - not legal jargon - from qualified experts
  • Time-saving technology to speed up repetitive tasks
  • Control your compliance budget with fair and transparent pricing

Bringing complete peace of mind to over 2,500 customers

Canon  Logo Contact Hyatt Logo Contact Holiday Inn  Logo Contact Unicef  Logo Contact Veganz Logo Contact Escada Logo Contact First Group Logo Contact TOCA Social Logo Contact Arri Logo Contact K Line  Logo Contact

Get to know DataGuard

Simplify compliance

  • External data protection officer
  • Audit of your privacy status-quo
  • Ongoing GDPR support from a industry experts
  • Automate repetitive privacy tasks
  • Priority support during breaches and emergencies
  • Get a defensible GDPR position - fast!

Bringing complete peace of mind to over 2,500 customers

Canon  Logo Contact Hyatt Logo Contact Holiday Inn  Logo Contact Unicef  Logo Contact Veganz Logo Contact Escada Logo Contact First Group Logo Contact TOCA Social Logo Contact Arri Logo Contact K Line  Logo Contact

Get to know DataGuard

Simplify compliance

  • Prepare for ISO 27001 or TISAX®️®
  • Create missing assets, policies and documentation
  • Eye-level support from infosec experts
  • Staff security and phishing training
  • Get answers to your most pressing questions

Bringing complete peace of mind to over 2,500 customers

Canon  Logo Contact Hyatt Logo Contact Holiday Inn  Logo Contact Unicef  Logo Contact Veganz Logo Contact Escada Logo Contact First Group Logo Contact TOCA Social Logo Contact Arri Logo Contact K Line  Logo Contact

Get to know DataGuard

Simplify compliance

  • Proactive support
  • Create essential documents and policies
  • Staff compliance training
  • Advice from industry experts

Bringing complete peace of mind to over 2,500 customers

Canon  Logo Contact Hyatt Logo Contact Holiday Inn  Logo Contact Unicef  Logo Contact Veganz Logo Contact Escada Logo Contact First Group Logo Contact TOCA Social Logo Contact Arri Logo Contact K Line  Logo Contact

Get to know DataGuard

Simplify compliance

  • Comply with the EU Whistleblowing Directive
  • Centralised digital whistleblowing system
  • Fast implementation
  • Guidance from compliance experts
  • Transparent reporting

Bringing complete peace of mind to over 2,500 customers

Canon  Logo Contact Hyatt Logo Contact Holiday Inn  Logo Contact Unicef  Logo Contact Veganz Logo Contact Escada Logo Contact First Group Logo Contact TOCA Social Logo Contact Arri Logo Contact K Line  Logo Contact

Let's talk

Or call us now: +44 (0)20 3695-9373